Antigua and Barbuda, a twin-island country in the Eastern Caribbean, has proposed a Citizenship by Investment Program. Citizenship and the accompanying passport can be acquired either by donating to a charity or buying real estate.

General information and advantages

  • Antigua & Barbuda CitizenshipHolders of an Antigua & Barbuda passport have visa-free access to 131 countries including the United Kingdom, Canada, Singapore, Hong Kong and the Schengen Area States.
  • The passport of Antigua & Barbuda has a 5 year validity period
  • Passports are issued within 2-3 months
  • The passport can be picked up in Antigua & Barbuda or at an Embassy, High Commission or Consular Office of Antigua & Barbuda
  • Nice weather, white beaches, emerald sea, yacht clubs, Carnival – all these attract and a lot more

Investment requirements

  • USD 200,000 donation to The National Development Fund (NDF). This is a Limited Time Offer  which expires 1 May, 2016 (or)
  • USD 400,000 investment in real estate (or)
  • USD 1.5 million business investment


In addition to the investment, additional fees are payable by each family member. Such as:

Government Fee: max. of USD 50,000
Due Diligence Fee: max. of USD 7,500
Passport Fee: USD      300

Additional costs apply for dependants and family members and vary with the age of a person. Please contact us for a detailed quote and our fees.


  • Antigua & BarbudaDual citizenship is nothing illegal. It is a legitimate way to broaden one’s international footprint
  • Citizens approved under this program do not pay any additional taxes on income which arises or is derived from outside Antigua & Barbuda. This includes personal income tax, net worth tax, gift tax, inheritance tax, capital gains tax or estate duty tax.
  • Profits and/or capital from other jurisdictions may be repatriated to Antigua and Barbuda without any restrictions
  • The islands enjoy a large stability, in all aspects of social life, economics and laws. It is part of the Commonwealth; its government has been democratically legitimated according to the British parliamentary system
  • No local language proficiency (English) is required

Documents required from each applicant

  • Certified copy of current passport(s) and national identity card(s)

  • Certified copy of birth certificate

  • Medical certificate and HIV clearance; HIV test must not be older than 3 months

  • Original police clearance certificate or Certificate of no criminal record from any country where person has lived for more than 6 months over the past 10 years, and all countries of citizenship. Police certificates must be less than six months old.

  • 8 original passport-size color photos, not older than 6 months (strict requirements will be communicated); one of the photos must be certified

  • Completed form “Photograph & Signature Certificate”

  • Certified copy of military record(s) (if applicable)

  • Certified copy of proof of name change (if applicable)

Documents required only from the main applicant:

  • Investment Confirmation / NDF Escrow Agreement (Form)

  • Completed Agent Form

  • Original bank reference letter issued by an internationally recognized bank, not older than 6 months

  • Original professional reference, not older than 6 months

  • Original document of evidence of residential address

  • In case of the real-estate option: copy of duly executed real-estate contract (Purchase and Sales Agreement), copy of duly executed escrow agreement.

  • Certified copy of marriage certificate(s) (if applying jointly with partner)

  • Certified copy of divorce document(s) (if applicable)

  • A sworn affidavit of support for each dependent (excluding spouse) over 18 years of age (if applicable)

  • Written confirmation from an accredited university or college of further education confirming the applicant’s enrolment where a dependent aged 18-25 years is in full time education and applying with the main applicant (if applicable)

You will find more information on the official website of the Citizenship by Investment Program ( You can also download a sample of the Application Form here (pdf,

Please do not hesitate to contact us for more details.


Share link